[Top][All Lists]
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
Re: [Therion] Scaling issues with .3d files
From: |
Wolfgang Zillig |
Subject: |
Re: [Therion] Scaling issues with .3d files |
Date: |
Wed, 15 Mar 2006 13:38:25 +0100 |
User-agent: |
Thunderbird 1.5 (Windows/20051201) |
I don't think that this is UTM. UMT has usually 7digits in y-direction
and 6 in x-direction.
Wolfgang
Philip Balister schrieb:
> Olly,
>
> Just for your info the 3d file Philip Schuchardt is working with has
> the coordinate system for the cave set up so the station coordinates
> are also the UTM coordinates. This makes overlays easy with
> geo-referenced surface maps. This would explain why the x,y numbers
> are large.
>
> Philip
>
> Olly Betts wrote:
>> On Tue, Mar 14, 2006 at 08:19:36PM -0500, Philip Schuchardt wrote:
>>
>>> 10> Vertical range = 42949672.68m (from 20 at 42949672.68m to 21 at
>>> 0.00m)
>>> 11> North-South range = 42949672.86m (from 495 at 42949672.86m to 21
>>> at 0.00m)
>>> 12> East-West range = 42949672.91m (from 15 at 42949672.91m to 21 at
>>> 0.00m)
>>
>>
>> This looks like some weird coordinate wrap-around, since 42949672.91m is
>> 0xfffffffb cm, which is -5cm if interpreted as a signed value.
>>
>> I think the problem must be in the data being fed into Survex, since
>> Survex itself doesn't store coordinates in integer cm until after this
>> point (they're used to store coordinates in the .3d file).
>>
>> Cheers,
>> Olly
>> _______________________________________________
>> Therion mailing list
>> address@hidden
>> http://www.speleo.cz/mailman/listinfo/therion
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> Therion mailing list
> address@hidden
> http://www.speleo.cz/mailman/listinfo/therion
>
_______________________________________________
Therion mailing list
address@hidden
http://www.speleo.cz/mailman/listinfo/therion