[Top][All Lists]
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
Re: [Xlog-discussion] Azimuth Error in Xlog
From: |
Joop Stakenborg |
Subject: |
Re: [Xlog-discussion] Azimuth Error in Xlog |
Date: |
Tue, 05 May 2009 11:37:19 +0200 |
Op maandag 04-05-2009 om 11:01 uur [tijdzone -0600], schreef Dana Rees:
> Thank you for the response. I quickly check the hamlib qrb function and
> found that it was working properly, so I tracked down in the xlog code where
> it was being called in gc.c and found on line 61 and 62 the following:
>
> /* data in cty.dat uses a negative number for eastern longitudes */
> retcode = qrb (lonmy, latmy, -1 * londx, latdx, &distsp, &bsp);
>
> When checking the values of lonmy and londx, it lonmy had the wrong sign,
> needing to be negated also. This may be a function of something upstream,
> but with that change, gridsquare information in preferences looks correct,
> and azimuth and distance appear correctly.
>
> updated code and looks like:
>
> /* data in cty.dat uses a negative number for eastern longitudes */
> retcode = qrb ((-1.0 * lonmy), latmy, (-1.0 * londx), latdx, &distsp, &bsp);
>
> Thank you & 73.
> Dana
Thanks Dana,
with your modification I seem to be getting wrong values for locations
west of greenwich. So I guess it needs a bit more investigation. I will
come up with a solution within the next few days/weeks.
Joop PG4I