[Top][All Lists]
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Update frequency for administrative boundaries
From: |
Thomas Petazzoni |
Subject: |
Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Update frequency for administrative boundaries |
Date: |
Mon, 22 Mar 2010 09:46:20 +0100 |
Hello Hans,
On Mon, 22 Mar 2010 09:31:40 +0100
"Hans F. Nordhaug" <address@hidden> wrote:
> According to the FAQ, MapOSMatic is one day behind OSM. Is this the
> case for the administrative boundaries too? The reason I'm asking is
> that we added administrative boundaries for all of Norway the 12/13th
> of February, but still you can't select them. Is Nominatim to blame or
> is it MapOSMatic? It seems that boundaries are in place - Ex. Oslo:
> http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search?q=oslo
> http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/details.php?place_id=14776
The problem is that we only show administrative boundaries of level 8,
which for most countries are municipalities. But it looks like in
Norway, this isn't the case, according to :
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:boundary%3Dadministrative#admin_level
Municipalities have been integrated as admin_level 7.
This is a know problem: every country is different with regard to
administrative boundary, and we haven't yet found the proper solution
to handle that. Your feedback and ideas on the matter are very welcome.
Regards,
Thomas
--
Thomas Petazzoni http://thomas.enix.org
Promouvoir et défendre le Logiciel Libre http://www.april.org
Logiciels Libres à Toulouse http://www.toulibre.org
signature.asc
Description: PGP signature