[Top][All Lists]
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[Maposmatic-dev] [task #12237] List shops that can send/receive parcels
From: |
David Mentré |
Subject: |
[Maposmatic-dev] [task #12237] List shops that can send/receive parcels or letters into the Public Building Index |
Date: |
Thu, 06 Sep 2012 13:22:03 +0000 |
User-agent: |
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:15.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/15.0 |
URL:
<http://savannah.nongnu.org/task/?12237>
Summary: List shops that can send/receive parcels or letters
into the Public Building Index
Project: MapOSMatic
Submitted by: dmentre
Submitted on: jeu. 06 sept. 2012 15:22:02 CEST
Should Start On: jeu. 06 sept. 2012 00:00:00 CEST
Should be Finished on: jeu. 06 sept. 2012 00:00:00 CEST
Category: ocitysmap
Priority: 5 - Normal
Status: None
Privacy: Public
Percent Complete: 0%
Assigned to: None
Open/Closed: Open
Discussion Lock: Any
Release: 2012.04
Effort: 0.00
_______________________________________________________
Details:
>2012/5/28 malenki <address@hidden>:
>> I realised that a lot of amentiy=* show up in the index of the
>> created maps as Public Buildings and have only their name on it.
>> This gets confusing when there is e.g. a post office in a stationery
>> shop without a descriptive name.
>> The result is e.g. an index entry "Stationery and Toys John Doe".
>> My suggestion: prepend a (translatable) description of the amenity in
>> front of its name.
>> My example would be then: "Post Office: Stationery and Toys John Doe"
>
>I don't clearly see the use case. Would you have an example at hand?
fyi: at least in my region it is quite common for a lot of stationery
shops (and other kinds of shops too)) to be also a point to pick up or
sent parcels and/or letters.
(In the most small towns there isn't a dedicated post office anymore. If
there is such a thing remaining, it is most likely integrated into a
stationery shop because the ex parcel-and-letters monopolist wants to
save money.)
My first suggestion a little re-thought: It would be handier to add a
subheading "parcel and letter services" or similar before listing the
objects tagged with post_office.
The map I recently created and refer to:
http://dev.maposmatic.org/jobs/643
A screenshot from the part of the map index I refer to with
explanations:
http://malenki.ch/d/maposmatic_000643_2012-06-12_21-11_BrandErbisdorfenglish_publics.png
These are the OSM objects marked with the explanations:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/1277525793
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/1311955430
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/334228706
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/1278544510
Additionally, at "Villages" there is non of the five villages belonging
to town rendered mentioned, but only one place=locality which shouldn't
show up there imo.
_______________________________________________________
Reply to this item at:
<http://savannah.nongnu.org/task/?12237>
_______________________________________________
Message posté via/par Savannah
http://savannah.nongnu.org/
[Prev in Thread] |
Current Thread |
[Next in Thread] |
- [Maposmatic-dev] [task #12237] List shops that can send/receive parcels or letters into the Public Building Index,
David Mentré <=