[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
gpsrinex and Trimble
From: |
John Ackermann N8UR |
Subject: |
gpsrinex and Trimble |
Date: |
Tue, 5 May 2020 16:15:06 -0400 |
User-agent: |
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:68.0) Gecko/20100101 Thunderbird/68.4.1 |
Well, I was actually able to get TrimbleRTX to accept my F9P RINEX file
created by gpsrinex. It would *not* accept the one created by rtklib's
convbin tool -- no useful explanation what was wrong, just unrecognized
file format.
The bad news is that the results were pretty awful. Since the results
are just a single-page PDF, I've attached it here. But in summary:
Out of 2873 total observations, 100% were usable, but only 207 (7%) were
used. That raises a lot more questions than it answers...
The sigmas (not clear if 1 or 2 stdevs) are 0.185m, 0.131m, and 0.066m
for XYZ, and 0.062m, 0.195m, and 0.130m for lat/lon/height. The report
came with this warning:
Warning: The standard deviation (1-sigma) of the horizontal 2D component
of the result position (0.205 m) is above the threshold (0.040 m).
Warning: The standard deviation (1-sigma) of the height component of the
result position (0.130 m) is above the threshold (0.080 m).
Of course, those numbers don't actually appear in the report itself.
And the site was very slow to respond and timed out a couple of times.
Overall, I don't think I like the Trimble service very much.
John
trimble_f9p_gpsrinex.pdf
Description: Adobe PDF document